Accident Culver LFA N41637, Wednesday 28 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1968
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Culver LFA
Owner/operator:Sherman Aircra
Registration: N41637
MSN: 396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PROP SEPARATED WHEN CRANKSHAFT END FAILED. PLT LANDED IN SWAMP. PROP WAS NOT RECOVERED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69F0175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
to: N1190N.