Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N6983Z, Friday 18 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 June 1971
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Jones Flying T
Registration: N6983Z
MSN: 25-2731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Duncan, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
test flight after annual insp and extensive maint.Pilot stalled from steep pull up. No malfunctions.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71FPJ46
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB