Accident Robertson PA-30 N44RE, Saturday 26 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 April 1980
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robertson PA-30
Owner/operator:Pilot Rental & Leasing Corporation
Registration: N44RE
MSN: 30-1047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near River Acres Airport, Okeechobee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:River Acres Airport, Okeechobee, Florida (FAA LID:FD70)
Destination airport:Bartow Municipal Airport, Bartow, Florida (BOW/KBOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft described as a "Robertson PA-30", which was a Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche with a modified "Robertson" STOL (Short Take off & Landing) kit fitted. Written off (destroyed) April 26, 1980 when crashed during initial climb out from River Acres Airport, Okeechobee, Florida. The two person on board were uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PERSONNEL - MAINTENANCE,SERVICING,INSPECTION: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION
AIRFRAME - FLIGHT CONTROL SURFACES: FLAP ASSEMBLIES
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - JAMMED CONTROLS - ASSYMETRICAL FLAPS
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER OPERATION OF POWER PLANT & POWERPLANT CONTROLS
ROBERTSON STOL KIT INSTALLED. RIGHT ROLL DURING FLAP RETRACTION. FOUND PAINT ON LEFT FLAP TRACK, RIGHT PROPELLER CONTROL - LOW RPM.

According to FAA records, the aircraft was de-registered on November 15, 1979. However, the registration N44RE was not formally cancelled by the FAA until November 29, 2012 - 33 years later.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FLD62
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA80FLD62 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=31671&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=44RE
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N44RE.html