Accident Piper PA-25 N4356Y, Monday 13 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 July 1970
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Everidge Bros.
Registration: N4356Y
MSN: 25-4854
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pitts, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot apparently saw otr ag aircraft apchg,pulled up,entered l wing over,contd turn hit ground nose down.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA71FKG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB