Accident Piper PA-25 N4574Y, Tuesday 16 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1968
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Valley Crop Du
Registration: N4574Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crows Lndng, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT OF N4574Y FAILED TO ASSURE FIELD WAS CLEAR OF OTHER ACFT BEFORE STARTING SWATH RUN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69A0003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB