Accident Waco UPF-7 N45U, Sunday 20 October 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 1974
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco UPF-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hopedale, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Liverpool, Ohio
Destination airport:Cadiz, Ohio
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HEAVY SNOW.A/S IND BECAME INOP,ENG QUIT WITH CARB HEAT ON.PLT THOUGHT FUEL VENTS PLUGGED BY SNOW.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75FEI22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB