Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N8227, Wednesday 21 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1971
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8227
MSN: 25-2939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
1600ft strip,hit trees 150ft beyond,8ft agl.Atmtd dump load twice,did not dump.Destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71FFA57
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB