Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4369, Tuesday 20 March 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1973
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Dwight C Folli
Registration: N4369
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CROP DUSTING DEMO FLT.3RD LOW PASS OVR UNEVEN SNOW CVRD SOD RWY.LDG GR HIT A SNOWBANK,ACFT UPSET.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73DE135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB