Accident Cessna 210C N3682Y, Monday 25 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 December 1972
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3682Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Concord, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT DID NOT USE AVAILABLE AUTO LIGHTS OR PREFLIGHT FIELD.RAN INTO FOG BANK BEFORE TKOF.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK73FVG35
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB