Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N7437Z, Wednesday 23 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1969
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Swan Air Service
Registration: N7437Z
MSN: 25-3423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Francisco Grande, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On pullup from swath run over a cotton field, the aircraft stalled and crashed. The aircraft caught fire after impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX70F0050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=6712&key=0

More about Francisco Grande Airstrip:
http://www.airfields-freeman.com/AZ/Airfields_AZ_Phoenix_SE.htm#francisco

Accident aircraft is pictured here:
http://www.airfields-freeman.com/AZ/Airfields_AZ_Phoenix_SE.htm#threepoint