Accident North American B-25N N3521G, Saturday 6 May 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 1967
Time:16:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3521G
MSN: 108-47507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Red Bluff, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While in cruising altitude, one of the engine caught fire. The crew was cleared to divert to Red Bluff-Bidwell Field Airport for an emergency landing. On final approach, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames in an open field short of runway. While both occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed.
- Cause :
"Engine fire for undetermined reason. The crew misjudged distance and speed on final."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK67A0076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB