Accident Piper PA-32 N3538W, Sunday 12 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 1970
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Skyway Aviati*
Registration: N3538W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belle, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:St.Louis, Mo
Destination airport:Ft.Leonard Wood, Mo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FOREIGN PIECE OF METAL BECAME ENMESHED IN CRANKSHAFT IDLER GR.CAUSED GR FAILURE.STRUCK CREEK BANK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC70AK054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB