Accident Bell 47J-2A Ranger N3537S, Sunday 20 June 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 1976
Time:19:25
Type:Bell 47J-2A Ranger
Owner/operator:Williams Helic
Registration: N3537S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlyle, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St Louis, Il
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CONTROL TUBE (F AND A SWASHPLATE P/N 47-724-118-1) DID NOT HAVE BOLT THRU BALL END.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76FEV45
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB