Accident Beechcraft A23 N3559R, Sunday 17 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 December 1972
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3559R
MSN: M-736
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atlanta, Ga
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PAINT SHOP PERSONNEL REMOVED AILERONS FOR PAINTING ACFT.AILERONS REINSTALLED ON REVERSED SIDES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73FKG52
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB