Accident Beechcraft A23 N3553R, Sunday 21 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 June 1981
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3553R
MSN: M-724
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lyman, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jackson, Ms
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATMTD TKOF,2700FT RWY,FLAPS UP,D/A 3000FT.TURNED TO AVOID TREES.HIT TREE TRUNK IN TALL GRASS.POND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FKQ16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB