Accident Cessna 150 N3919U, Sunday 11 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 1966
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3919U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:B Uffalo WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
COCKPIT LITES ON FULL BRIGHT,HAMPERED VISUAL REFERENCE TO GRD.PLT ALLOWED ACFT TO FLY INTO GRD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN67F0097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB