Fuel exhaustion Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N365SX, Friday 28 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 December 2007
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N365SX
MSN: 365
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murrieta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (RIR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during cruise flight, the engine lost power. The pilot was able to restart the engine momentarily before it lost power a second time as he initiated a forced landing to an open field. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear encountered a hole and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed structural damage to the horizontal stabilizer and rudder. No evidence of fuel was observed on the ground surrounding the airplane or leaking from the airplane. No fuel was observed within the airframe fuel sump. The pilot reported to local law enforcement shortly after the accident that he "believes he possibly ran out of fuel."
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080102X00006&key=1

Location