Accident Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E) N38105, Sunday 5 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1981
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N38105
MSN: 77-009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Blythe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TAIL ROTOR DRIVE GEAR,P/N 47-620-568-1,FAILED.LOCTITE FD ON BEARINGS,NOT ICW MAINT & OVRHL PROCS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81DUG37
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB