Accident Bell 206 N3904N, Monday 2 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 March 1981
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopters
Registration: N3904N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Duquoin, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PORTION OF M/R/B TIE DOWN STRAP FOUND ATTACHED TO FUSELAGE,REMAINDER WRAPPED AROUND T/R.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI81FEV09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB