Accident Cessna U206 N5276U, Saturday 16 March 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 1968
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Av
Registration: N5276U
MSN: U206-0276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thousnd Oak, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT FLEW UNDER LOW OVERCAST IN DARKNESS AFTER RADIO MALFUNCTION.VFR AIRPORTS AVAILABLE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68F0376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB