Accident Hiller UH-12E N5360V, Thursday 21 July 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 1966
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Shasta Helicop
Registration: N5360V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Escalante UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BLM SURVEY.FLYING IN CANYON-DENSITY ALT 9000 FT.ROTOR-ENGINE RPM DETERIORATED.ENGINE DID NOT STOP.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN67A0008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB