Accident Hiller UH-12E N534S, Wednesday 31 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1974
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Idaho Heli.Inc
Registration: N534S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bliss, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HEAVY LOAD.DA 5200FT.PLT ALLOWED RPM TO DROOP EACH TKOF TIL REACHING TRANS LIFT.9TH LOAD,LOST CTL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA75DYA07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB