Accident Hiller UH-12E N5359V, Thursday 15 May 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 1980
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Olympic Air
Registration: N5359V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Forks, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HEL STRINGING LN FM LOGGING TWR.LN TIGHTENED,PULLED ACFT ON ITS SIDE.UN MAN OR ELECTRICAL RLS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA80DYE32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB