Accident Bell 47G-2 N5181B, Friday 13 February 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 February 1976
Time:14:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5181B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HIT LT STANDARD IN SHOPPING CENTER LOT. DMGD 10CARS. PLT BLOOD ALCOHOL LVL 0.13%.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX76FUJ60
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB