Accident Piper PA-24 N5156P, Monday 24 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 July 1972
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Com-Naire Inc
Registration: N5156P
MSN: 24-172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seymour, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbus, Ohio
Destination airport:Vichy, Mo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
VFR-ON-TOP,12500FT MSL.ATMTD FLT BTN TWO CBMAM CLOUDS.HEARD POP RCVRNG FROM RESULTING SPIN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73FEA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB