Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5260, Tuesday 30 March 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1971
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Border Aviation
Registration: N5260
MSN: 546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vidal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
2ND PASS,PULLED UP OVR PWR LINES,PLT UN CK SINKRATE.ACFT SETTLED INTO TREES 150FT BEYOND WIRES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71FUG64
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB