Accident Piper PA-28-151 N32742, Sunday 10 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 1977
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:
Registration: N32742
MSN: 28-7515230
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clayton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manito, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit warning sign,then trees 2,770ft frm tkof end of runway.Apch surf grad 15 to 1.D/a abt 2700ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI77FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB