Accident Cessna 206 N5216U, Thursday 30 March 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 March 1978
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5216U
MSN: 206-0216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Minto, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bettles, Ak
Destination airport:Nenana, Ak
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT OBSERVED BLUE SMOKE AND HIGH OIL PRESSUREAFTER T/O BUT CONTINUED FLIGHT.WND GUSTS TO 35KTS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC78FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB