Accident Piper PA-24 N5223P, Friday 6 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 1973
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Cap Aero Club
Registration: N5223P
MSN: 24-250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corrigan, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Searcy, Ark
Destination airport:Nederland, Tex
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
INADVERTENT TAKEOFF DUE UNWANTED ENG PWR DURINGENG OUT LNDG ROLL.PLT LEFT THROT 3/4 OPEN,IGN ON.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73FRA21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 1985 N6393P Paula Collins 0 Terrell, TX sub