Accident Piper PA-22-108 COLT N5622Z, Sunday 16 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 1972
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 COLT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5622Z
MSN: 22-9433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arkdale, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe Center, Wis
Destination airport:Grays Lake, Ill
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STATED MOMENTARY PWR LOSS.USED CARB HEAT. OBS SAW ACFT IN STEEP CLIMB,THEN FALL INTO TREES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73FEP03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB