Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N5623X, Friday 28 July 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 1978
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5623X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tutwiler, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Clarksdale, Ms
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLOAT VALVE SEAT CANTED TOWARD OUTSIDE OF FLOATBOWL ALLOWING UNMETERED FUEL INTO INDUCTION SYST.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FKQ26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB