Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N5643X, Saturday 23 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 1979
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Walnut Ridge F
Registration: N5643X
MSN: 1843R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Light, Ar -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENCOUNTERED RICE LEVEE DRG LNDG.# 5 CYL COMPRESSION 25 LBS & BOTH SPARK PLUGS OIL FOULED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW79DPG58
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB