Accident Raven RX-7 N5710U, Saturday 25 October 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 October 1980
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven RX-7
Owner/operator:A Hot Air Line
Registration: N5710U
MSN: RX7-226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, Nv -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:North Las Vegas, Nv
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
STRUCK PWR LN DRG EXHIBITION FLT.1 PROPANE BOTTLE RUPTURED.OCCUPANTS RCVD 2ND & 3RD DEG BURNS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FVW03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB