Accident Boeing-Stearman 75 N56796, Saturday 19 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 June 1971
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman 75
Owner/operator:Craig Aero Ser
Registration: N56796
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buttonwillw, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NO A/S INDC,CARB HEAT SYST,EXH HEAT MUFFS.ENG RPRD LCLY,NOT RET TO SVC AIRWORTHY.OUT OF ANN 14MOS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71FVA90
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB