Accident Piper PA-28 N545RF, Sunday 20 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 1969
Time:08:40
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Michael Kidd
Registration: N545RF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bondville, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Albany, Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
T/O MADE UP HILL ON GRASS RWY WITH TAIL WIND.TALL TREES APRX 600FT BEYOND END OF RWY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70D0101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB