Accident North American P-51D Mustang N5478V, Tuesday 5 September 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1967
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Gary R. Levitz
Registration: N5478V
MSN: 44-73534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pottstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pottstown Municipal Airport (LID/N47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING. RAN OFF RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH PARKED AIRCRAFT : PIPER N5878D (DESTROYED) AND MOONEY N2579W (SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED).ALSO STRUCK T HANGAR, SUSTAINING SEVERE DAMAGE

Damaged airframe sold to Beth Allen Truck Rental Inc, Stowe, PA, 1969-1970. Richard Ransopher, Kernersville, NC, acquired hulk in 1984. Used in restoration of N6175C/45-11558.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68F0133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=15971&key=0
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4473574.html
http://www.mustangsmustangs.net/p-51/p51survivors/pages/44-73574.php
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pottstown_Municipal_Airport