Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5404W, Monday 3 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 June 1974
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5404W
MSN: 28-472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Milan, Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
R FUEL TANK FUEL SCREEN PARTIALLY BLOCKED BY SEALING SLOSHING COMPOUND IN MOLTEN FORM.50FT TREE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74FEC48
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB