Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-34-200T N3038P, Saturday 10 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 November 2007
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Atkin Air, LLC
Registration: N3038P
MSN: 34-7970136
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5513 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napa County Airport, Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Napa, CA (APC)
Destination airport:Lincoln, CA (LHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he unloaded his passengers at the FBO and was returning to his home airport. He noted he had been distracted during the unloading and pre takeoff phases, and neglected to latch the front cargo door. During takeoff, the forward nose cargo door opened and the pilot decided to abort the takeoff. He opined that the wet runway caused the airplane to hydroplane, which made stopping difficult. The airplane overran the end of the runway, continued about 200 yards, collided with a fence, and came to rest in a canal. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to latch the cargo door during preflight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071206X01910&key=1

Location