Accident Mooney M20E N5506Q, Monday 8 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 1968
Time:21:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Fl
Registration: N5506Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gary, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT TURNED AROUND IN SEAT TO CHECK ROTATING BEACON. ACFT STRUCK ROOF OF BLDG,FELL TO PARKING LOT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI69F0087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB