Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N5509P, Saturday 25 October 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 October 1980
Time:15:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5509P
MSN: 24-572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Delran Twnship, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Matoon, Il
Destination airport:Johnstown, Pa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLND ENROUTE STOP BFR FLT,CONTD DESTN.ENCTRD ICG CONDS,HELD FOR RDO OUT ACFT,FUEL IND 1/8,PWR LNS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC81FHD04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB