Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N4764J, Sunday 16 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 1972
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4764J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewater, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City, Nj
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RAN INTO HEAVY RAIN ON FINAL APCH. WIND VBL,GUSTY.LND ABOUT 2/3 DOWN RWY AND RAN INTO RESTAURANT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73FIG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB