Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N48596, Thursday 14 October 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 October 1976
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Southeast Aeri
Registration: N48596
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rosier, Ga
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
EMGCY LNDG EARLIER DUE ROUGH ENG.AFTR BECOMING AIRBORNE EXPD ERRATIC ENG.LNDD CROSS FURROWS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA77DKG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB