Accident Cessna 172K N46465, Friday 12 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 1974
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46465
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
IP DTMND PLT LNDG LONG TOOK OVR CTLS.ACFT MUSHED INTO TREES AT SW CORNER OF ARPT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75FKJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB