Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7162R, Sunday 28 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 1968
Time:19:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Flight Safety Inc
Registration: N7162R
MSN: 28-21870
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wyandanch, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-23-250 Aztec (N5980Y) and a Piper PA-28-140 (N7162R) collided in mid-air while in the traffic pattern of Farmingdale-Republic Airport, New York, USA. All 8 occupants on board both aircraft (4+4) were killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69A0011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=amJcAAAAIBAJ&sjid=o1YNAAAAIBAJ&pg=1602%2C4334234