Accident Cessna A185E N4740Q, Thursday 1 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 1971
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:George T Dart
Registration: N4740Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:John Day, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wenatchee, Wash
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
X-WND TKOF.ACFT SETTLED BACK ON RWY IN CRAB,GR COLLAPSED,EXTENSIVE OTR STRUCTURAL DMG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72DYC01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB