Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N511JL, Monday 4 September 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 1978
Time:22:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N511JL
MSN: TC-453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Benton Harbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CABIN DOOR OPENED ON TKOF FOR UNDETERMINED REASON.COLLIDED WITH ILS ANTENNA ARRAY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI78DET37
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB