Accident Piper PA-14 N5108H, Saturday 29 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 1972
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5108H
MSN: 14-112
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wales, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nome, Alas
Destination airport:Esperberg, Alas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT SPOTTED SOMETHING ON THE BEACH,LOWERED FLAPS 40DEG,100 FT ABOVE WATER,STEEP TURN TO LEFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC73DAA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB