Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.894A Rallye Minerva N50BF, Tuesday 3 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1973
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.894A Rallye Minerva
Owner/operator:BFA Aviation
Registration: N50BF
MSN: 11870
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Banner Elk, Beech Mountain, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Banner Elk, North Carolina (NC06)
Destination airport:Engelhard, North Carolina (7W6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.4.1973: Crashed shortly after take off from Beech Mountain Airport, North Carolina. Climbing between two mountain peaks, the aircraft encountered a downdraft. The pilot applied full power, but the aircraft was wrecked in an uncontrolled descent, when it collided with trees at Banner Elk, North Carolina

Registration N50BF cancelled by the FAA on June 25 1973

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD73FKM30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=68539&key=0
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=50BF