Accident Beechcraft D45 (T-34B) N4946C, Sunday 27 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 November 1966
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D45 (T-34B)
Owner/operator:NAAS Kingsville
Registration: N4946C
MSN: BG384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near NAAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NAAS Kingsville, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CO-PLT TURNED CTL LOOSE AT 500 FT.EACH PLT THOUGHT OTHER PLT HAD CTL OF ACFT.CO-PLT DIED 12-6-66.

Crashed on Kings Ranch. Both Navy student pilots suffered serious burns. Ens. Willliam W. Mann, Jr (25) died 6 DEC and Ens. Graham Woolwine (24) died 10 FEB 67.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW67F0370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
The Victoria Advocat 28 November 1966, p1/8 December 1966, p11A/11 FEB 1967, p1
ex,US Navy/Bu144077.