Accident Bell 47G-2 N1774, Saturday 31 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 January 1970
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:New England He
Registration: N1774
MSN: SA-52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Hadley, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Charlemont, Mass
Destination airport:W Springfield, Mass
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SHELBY CONVERSION.RAN OUT OF AFT CYCLIC.HIT GRND NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.EXCEEDED FORWARD CG.NEAR GWT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70FFM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 2003 N1774 Versatile Helicopters Inc. 2 Ardmore, OK w/o